E9-16658. Medical Use of Byproduct Material-Authorized User Clarification
[…] Specifically, in the Summary of Public Comments and Responses to Comments, a comment from the public on the proposed rule stated that clarification was needed for grandfathering AMPs so “there could be an initial pool of AMPs to serve as preceptors.” In response to this comment, the NRC stated: “These individuals, who have been identified on a license, would also be able to serve as preceptors for individuals to become AMPs.” However, § 35.51, “Training for an authorized medical physicist,” was not revised to implement that intent. Specifically, § 35.51(b)(2) states that individuals seeking recognition on an NRC license or permit must have obtained a written attestation that “must be signed by a preceptor authorized medical physicist who meets the requirements in section 35.51, or equivalent Agreement State requirements for an authorized medical physicist * * *.”