• Start Preamble July 8, 2022.
[…] Back to Citation

    61.   See CAT NMS Plan, supra note 3, at Section 6.5(a)(ii)(A)-(B); 17 CFR 242.613(e)(7).

    Back to Citation

    62.   See CAT NMS Plan, supra note 3, at Section 6.5(a)(ii)(A)-(B); see also 17 CFR 242.613(e)(7).

    Back to Citation

    63.   See CAT NMS Plan, supra note 3, at Section 1.1 (defining “CAT Data” as “data derived from Participant Data, Industry Member Data, SIP Data, and such other data as the Operating Committee may designate as `CAT Data' from time to time”).

    Back to Citation

    64.   See also 17 CFR 242.613(e)(1) (“The central repository shall store and make available to regulators data in a uniform electronic format, and in a form in which all events pertaining to the same originating order are linked together in a manner that ensures timely and accurate retrieval of the information required by paragraph (c)(7) of this section for all reportable events for that order.”).

    Back to Citation

    65.   See, e.g., Second Order, supra note 5, at 83635.

    Back to Citation

    66.  The Commission identified several possible uses for SIP Data in approving the CAT NMS Plan. See CAT NMS Plan Approval Order, supra note 3, at 84914 n.3222-23.

    Back to Citation