[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 135 (Tuesday, July 15, 1997)]
[…] both U.S. and foreign owned companies outside the United States.
Therefore, in passing PL 103-305, Congress permitted the FAA to
recover its costs ``to provide safety regulatory services abroad in a
more responsive and timely manner.''
In addition, under Title V of the Independent Offices of
Appropriations Act of 1952 (IOAA), 31 U.S.C. 9701, the FAA is
authorized to establish a fair and equitable system for recovering the
cost for any service, such as the issuance of a certificate, that
provides a special benefit to an individual beyond those that accrue to
the general public. Title 31 U.S.C. 9701(a) provides, in part, as
follows:
It is the sense of the Congress that each service or thing of
value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government
corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of
the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent
possible.
Title 31 U.S.C. 9701(b) further provides:
The head of each Federal agency (except a mixed-ownership
Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the
charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.
Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies shall be
as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be--
(1) Fair; and
(2) Based on--
(A) The costs to the Government;
(B) The value of the service or thing to the recipient;
(C) Public policy or interest served; and
(D) Other relevant facts.
The Proposed Rule
If adopted, the proposed rule allows PAHs to enter into a voluntary
agreement with the FAA for the provision of production certification-
related services outside the U.S. on mutually agreed terms and
conditions. This would include PAHs who elect to use organizations or