[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 135 (Tuesday, July 15, 1997)]
[…] 800 Independence Avenue, SW., Washington, DC 20591, or by calling (202)
267-9680. Communications must reference the notice number or docket
number of this NPRM.
Persons interested in being placed on the mailing list for future
NPRMs should request a copy of Advisory Circular (AC) No. 11-2A, Notice
of Proposed Rulemaking Distribution System, which describes the
application procedure. This document can be obtained from the FAA
Office of Rulemaking.
Background
Under Title 49 U.S.C. Section 44701, the FAA is responsible for the
regulation and promotion of safety of flight. Title 49 U.S.C. Section
44704(b) authorizes the FAA Administrator to issue production
certificates. Section 44704(b) provides, in part, that:
The Administrator shall issue a production certificate
authorizing the production of a duplicate of any aircraft, aircraft
engine, propeller, or appliance for which a type certificate has
been issued when the Administrator finds the duplicate will conform
to the certificate. On receiving an application, the Administrator
shall inspect, and may require testing * * *.
The production certification-related services that the FAA provides
to fulfill its statutory responsibilities may be generally described as
follows:
1. Processing applications for the following: production under a
type certificate only, production under an approved production