2013-16917. Airport Improvement Program (AIP): Policy Regarding Access to Airports From Residential Property
[…] As noted above, the Independence Airpark Homeowners Associations also expressed concern that FAA is not taking a pro-active approach in local land use planning and zoning activities as a means to protect the national airport system and help local economic development offices attract new aviation related businesses which may want to be located adjacent to existing airports where land was available and appropriately zoned for their use. The Federal Government lacks the authority to regulate local land use. Land use zoning is the responsibility of state and/or local authorities.

    Section 136 of Public Law 112-95 deals solely with agreements that grant a person that owns residential real property adjacent to or near the airport access to the airfield. See 49 U.S.C. 47107(t)(2)(B)(iii). (“An agreement described in paragraph (1) between an airport sponsor and a property owner . . . shall require the property owner, at a minimum . . . to maintain the property for residential, noncommercial use, for the duration of the agreement . . . .”) The FAA lacks sufficient information to determine how its implementation could be used to facilitate local land use planning and zoning.

    National Air Transportation Association