01-17840. Export Certification; Canadian Solid Wood Packing Materials Exported From the United States to China
[…] This Canadian heat treatment certification process for coniferous SWPM would enable U.S. exporters to use Canadian-origin heat treated SWPM in shipments to China.

    To accomplish this change, we are amending the definition of certificate of heat treatment in § 353.1 of the regulations. In the part of the definition that states that the certificate endorses “the statement of an exporter that the coniferous packing materials associated with a shipment for export have been heat treated in the United States,” we are adding the phrase “or in Canada.” We are also amending § 353.7(e)(4), which deals with the records an exporter must keep on file at his office, by adding the following: “If the coniferous solid wood packing materials were heat treated in Canada, this documentation must include a certificate issued by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency stating that the packing materials have been heat treated through a treatment process that increased the minimum core wood Start Printed Page 37116temperature to 56 degrees Celsius for 30 minutes.”

    Immediate Action

    The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service has determined that there is good cause for publishing this interim rule without prior opportunity for public comment.