01-17840. Export Certification; Canadian Solid Wood Packing Materials Exported From the United States to China
[…] This CFIA certificate would provide the U.S. exporter with the necessary “documentation showing that heat treatment was performed on packing materials,” as required by § 353.7(e)(4). With this documentation on file, the exporter could apply for the APHIS heat treatment certificate required by the People's Republic of China. This Canadian heat treatment certification process for coniferous SWPM would enable U.S. exporters to use Canadian-origin heat treated SWPM in shipments to China.

    To accomplish this change, we are amending the definition of certificate of heat treatment in § 353.1 of the regulations. In the part of the definition that states that the certificate endorses “the statement of an exporter that the coniferous packing materials associated with a shipment for export have been heat treated in the United States,” we are adding the phrase “or in Canada.”