• Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, Commerce placed information on the administrative record, as attachments to its Initiation Memorandum, that indicates aluminum foil inputs produced in China undergo further processing in Korea and Thailand before being exported to the United States.[5] Commerce intends to Start Printed Page 42703 determine as part of this circumvention inquiry whether or not that further processing in Korea and Thailand is minor or insignificant and otherwise meets the circumvention criteria set forth in section 781(b) of the Act.

    Statutory and Regulatory Requirements To Initiate Circumvention Inquiries

    Section 351.226(b) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce “determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted into the question of whether the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist,” Commerce “may initiate a circumvention inquiry and publish a notice of initiation in the Federal Register .”Section 781(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) provides that Commerce may find circumvention of an AD or CVD order when merchandise of the same class or kind subject to