01-17936. Implementation of Public Law 105-34, Section 1417, Related to the Use of Additional Ameliorating Material in Certain Wines (98R-89P)
[…] We therefore agree with Gallo that the new amelioration and sweetening limits apply to citrus wines. Accordingly, § 4.21(d) is being amended so that citrus wines with a fixed acid content of 20 parts or more per thousand are entitled to a volume of up to 60 percent ameliorating material.
    • In its review of Notice 868, Gallo also noted an inconsistency between the regulation of amelioration in 26 U.S.C. 5384(a) and part 4. 26 U.S.C. 5384(a), states “To natural wine made from berries or fruit other than grapes, pure dry sugar or liquid sugar may be added to the juice in the fermenter, or to the wine after fermentation; but only if such wine has not more than 14 percent alcohol by volume after complete fermentation, or after complete fermentation and sweetening * * *” Gallo contrasted this with § 4.21(d)(1)(i) and (e)(1)(i), the standards of identity for citrus and fruit wines respectively, which both state “* * * but in no event shall any product so ameliorated have an alcoholic content, derived by fermentation, of more than 13% alcohol by volume * *