01-17936. Implementation of Public Law 105-34, Section 1417, Related to the Use of Additional Ameliorating Material in Certain Wines (98R-89P)
[…] A review of the legislative history of section 5384 revealed that its current limitation of 14 percent is the result of Public Law 90-619 of 1968. Prior to this amendment, section 5384 read as follows: “* * * but only if such wine has less than 14 percent alcohol by volume after complete fermentation, or after complete fermentation and sweetening * * *”. In contrast, the limitation of 13 percent in § 4.21 was in place prior to 1968 and was not changed to agree with the amendments implemented by Public Law 90-619.