01-17936. Implementation of Public Law 105-34, Section 1417, Related to the Use of Additional Ameliorating Material in Certain Wines (98R-89P)
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE:

    These regulations are retroactive to April 1, 1998.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Jennifer Berry, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, Regulations Division, 111 W. Huron Street, Room 219, Buffalo, New York 14202-2301, (716) 551-4048.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background

    This final rule implements one of the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Public Law 105-34 (“the Act”). Section 1417 of the Act amended section 5384(b)(2)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by striking “loganberries, currants, or gooseberries,” and inserting “any fruit or berry with a natural fixed acid of 20 parts per thousand or more (before any correction to such fruit or berry).” Section 5384 relates to wines other than grape wines.

    Previous Regulation for Amelioration of Fruit and Berries