01-17936. Implementation of Public Law 105-34, Section 1417, Related to the Use of Additional Ameliorating Material in Certain Wines (98R-89P)
[…] Upon reviewing this section of the regulations, we concur that the deletion of this reference to the 35 percent limit is unnecessary and could be confusing. Accordingly, the phrase “and in the case of other fruit wines, not more than 35 percent” will be added back to § 4.21(e).
    • In its second point, Gallo commented that § 4.21(d), the standard of identity for citrus wines, should be amended to reflect the new amelioration and sweetening limits granted by Public Law 105-34. The law amended section 5384(b)(2)(D) of the IRC by striking “loganberries, currants, or gooseberries,” and inserting “any fruit or berry with a natural fixed acid of 20 parts per thousand or more (before any correction to such fruit or berry).”