E6-11423. Penalty for Failure To Timely Pay Assessments
[…] The DCIA required the head of each Federal Agency to enact rules adjusting each Civil Money Penalty (“CMP”), under the agency's jurisdiction, by a rate of inflation prescribed in the DCIA. Accordingly, the FDIC added a version of the paragraph presently found at 12 CFR 308.132(c)(3) entitled “Adjustment of civil money penalties by the rate of inflation pursuant to section 31001(s) of the Debt Collection Improvement Act.” [5] 61 FR at 57988. The FDIC also added the present rule set forth in 12 CFR 308.132(c)(3)(v) increasing the amount of any CMP that may be assessed pursuant to section 18(h) of the FDIA. The rule increased that amount from the maximum of $100, as stated in section 18(h) of the FDIA, to a maximum