• Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, this rule inserts a reference to vessels fishing on a NE multispecies sector trip to enable such vessels to also take advantage of the monkfish option.

    18. Additional Corrections

    In addition to the changes specified above, the following changes are being made to the regulations to correct inaccurate references and to further clarify the intent of the Council.

    In § 648.10(k)(3)(ii), N. latitude, Point G9 will be corrected to read “The intersection of the Cape Cod, MA, coastline and 70°00′ W. long.” This current point incorrectly references the “South-facing shoreline of Cape Cod, MA.”

    Section § 648.14(k)(6)(ii)(B) will be corrected to reference the special management programs at “§ 648.85(b)(7)(iv)(E)” to replace the current inaccurate reference to “§ 648.85(b)(7)(iv)(F).”