2011-18248. Effective Date for Swap Regulation
[…] Back to Citation

    138.  See, e.g., CEA section 5(d)(1)(B) and section 5b(c)(2)(A)(ii), 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(1)(B) and 7a-1(c)(2)(A)(ii).

    Back to Citation

    139.  See State Street at p. 4.

    Back to Citation

    140.  See letter dated July 1, 2011 from Bruce C. Bennett, Covington & Burling LLP, at p. 5.

    Back to Citation

    141.  76 FR at 35376.

    Back to Citation

    142.  See Exemption for Bilateral Transactions, 65 FR 78030, 78033, Dec. 13, 2000.

    Back to Citation

    143.  See, e.g., 76 FR at 35374 n.16.

    Back to Citation

    144.  CEA section 4(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in full that:

    In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on application of any person, including any board of trade designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection (a), or from any other provision of this Act (except subparagraphs (C)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1), except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest.

    Back to Citation

    145.  CEA section 4(c)(3), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3), includes within the term “appropriate person” a number of specified categories of persons deemed appropriate under the CEA for entering into transactions exempted by the Commission under section 4(c). This includes persons the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections. See CEA section 4(c)(3)(K), 7 U.S.C 6(c)(3)(K).

    Back to Citation

    146.  CEA Section 4(c)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in full that:

    The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission determines that—

    (A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this Act; and

    (B) The agreement, contract, or transaction—

    (i) Will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

    (ii) Will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this Act.

    Back to Citation

    147.  House Conf. Report No. 102-978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213.

    Back to Citation

    148.  76 FR at 35377.

    Back to Citation

    149.  Id.

    Back to Citation

    150.  Id.

    Back to Citation

    151.  76 FR at 35377 n.46, citing CEA section 4(c)(3)(K), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3)(K) (appropriate persons may include such “other persons that the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections”).

    Back to Citation

    152.  76 FR at 35377.

    Back to Citation