[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 127 (Friday, July 2, 1999)]
[…] * * * * *
Sec. 810.7 Generally authorized activities.
(h) Otherwise engaging directly or indirectly in the production of
special nuclear material outside the United States in ways that:
(1) Do not involve any of the countries listed in Sec. 810.8(a);
and
(2) Do not involve production reactors, accelerator-driven
subcritical assemblies systems, enrichment, reprocessing, fabrication
of nuclear fuel containing plutonium, production of heavy water, or
research reactors, or test reactors, as described in Sec. 810.8(c) (1)
through (6).
6. Section 810.8, is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 810.8 Activities requiring specific authorization.
Unless generally authorized by Sec. 810.7, a person requires
specific authorization by the Secretary of Energy before:
(a) Engaging directly or indirectly in the production of special
nuclear material in any of the countries listed below. Countries marked
with an asterisk (*) are non-nuclear-weapon states that do not have
full-scope IAEA safeguards agreements in force.
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Andorra *
Angola *
Armenia
Azerbaijan *
Bahamas *
Bahrain *
Belarus
Benin *
Botswana *
Burkina Faso *
Burma (Myanmar)
Burundi *
Cambodia *
Cameroon *
Cape Verde *
Central African Republic *
Chad *
China, People's Republic of
Colombia *
Comoros*
Congo*
Cuba*
Djibouti*
Equatorial Guinea*
Eritrea*
Gabon*
Georgia*
Guinea*
Guinea-Bissau*
Haiti*
India*
Iran
Iraq
Israel*
Kazakhstan
Kenya*
Kuwait*
Korea, People's Democratic Republic of
Kyrgyzstan*
Laos*
Liberia*
Libya
Macedonia*
Mali*
[[Page 35963]]
Marshall Islands*
Mauritania*
Micronesia*
Moldova*
Mongolia
Mozambique*
Niger*
Oman*
Pakistan*
Palau*
Panama*
Qatar*
Russia
Rwanda*
Sao Tome and Principe*
Saudi Arabia*
Seychelles*
Sierra Leone*
Somalia
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan*
Tanzania*
Togo*
Turkmenistan*
Uganda*
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates*
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu*
Vietnam
Yemen*
(b) Providing sensitive nuclear technology for an activity in any
foreign country.
(c) Engaging in or providing assistance in any of the following
activities with respect to any foreign country.
(1) Designing production reactors, accelerator-driven subcritical
assembly systems, or facilities for the separation of isotopes of
source or special nuclear material (enrichment), chemical processing of
irradiated special nuclear material (reprocessing), fabrication of
nuclear fuel containing plutonium, or the production of heavy water;
(2) Constructing, fabricating, operating, or maintaining such