E8-14897. High-Cost Universal Service Support; Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service
[…] Each quarter, for the duration of the cap, a new reduction factor would be calculated for each state.

    29. Some commenters argue that, in states where there currently are no competitive ETCs designated, subsequently designated competitive ETCs will receive no high-cost support while the interim cap remains in place. The Act does not, however, require that all ETCs must receive support, but rather only that carriers meeting certain requirements be eligible for support. 47 U.S.C. 214(e)(1); 254(e) (emphasis added). Section 214(e)(1) of the Act states, “A common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier * * * shall be eligible to receive universal service support in accordance with section 254[.]” 47 U.S.C. 214(e)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, section 254(e) of the Act states, “[O]nly an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214(e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.” 47 U.S.C. 254(e) (emphasis added).