Start Preamble
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-317 (West, Westlaw through enactments of Public Acts enrolled and approved by the Governor on or before April 27, 2018 and effective on or before April 27, 2018). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-316 (West, Westlaw through enactments of Public Acts enrolled and approved by the Governor on or before April 27, 2018 and effective on or before April 27, 2018) (“Practitioner,” for purposes of Controlled Substance Registration, “means . . . [a] physician . . . or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to . . . dispense . . . [or] administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice” in Connecticut) and Conn. Agencies Regs. § 21a-326-2(e) (1984) (“Practitioner” is a registration classification and includes “M.D.”).