2024-14549. Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning a DisplayPort Male to Female Video Adapter
[…] Emphasis added.

    The Secretary of the Treasury's authority mentioned above, along with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19 Start Printed Page 54845 CFR part 0—Treasury Department Order No. 100-16, 68 FR 28, 322 (May 23, 2003).

    The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:

    An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.

    See also19 CFR 177.22(a).

    In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulation (“FAR”).