00-17875. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans: Revision of the Visibility FIP for Nevada
[…] C. Emission Limitation Compliance Deadlines

    D. Interim Emission Limits

    E. Reporting

    F. Force Majeure Provisions

    IV. Request for Public Comments

    V. Administrative Requirements

    A. Executive Order 12866

    B. Executive Order 13045

    C. Executive Order 13084

    D. Executive Order 13132

    E. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    F. Unfunded Mandates

    G. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

    I. Background

    A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

    1. Clean Air Act Visibility Requirements

    Section 169A of the Clean Air Act (Act or CAA), 42 U.S.C. 7491, provides for a visibility protection program and sets forth as a national goal “the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution.” (The terms “impairment of visibility” and “visibility impairment” are defined in the Act to include reduction in visual range and atmospheric discoloration.)