2020-15720. Air Plan Approval; SC and TN: Minimum Reporting Requirements in SIPs
[…] The Agency explained that requiring “a sound program of continuous emission monitoring and reporting” would more fully implement CAA sections 110(a)(2)(F)(ii) and (iii). Section 51.19(e)(4) (now § 51.214(e)) specifies that the SIP must “require the source owner or operator to submit information relating to emissions and operation of the emission monitors to the State to the extent described in appendix P at least as frequently as described therein.” Each state is required to include in its SIP, as a minimum, all of the continuous emission monitoring and recording requirements set forth in Appendix P. See Appendix P, paragraph 1.0.