2022-15522. Liberalizing the Deposit Requirements for Registering a Single Issue of a Serial Publication
[…] The legislative history confirms that the Register may adjust the deposit requirements to reduce burdens on copyright owners and to improve efficiencies within the Copyright Office. In discussing the Register's authority under section 407, Congress made clear that the mandatory deposit requirement should be “as flexible as possible, so that there will be no obligation to make deposits where it serves no purpose, so that only one copy . . . may be deposited where two are not needed, and so that reasonable adjustments can be made to meet practical needs in special cases.” [13] Similarly, the legislative history for section 408 states that the “[d]eposit of one copy . . . rather than two would probably be justifiable . . . in any case where the Library of Congress has no need for the deposit.” [14]