[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 141 (Friday, July 23, 1999)]
[…] The
Agency is adopting this approach to meet those very rare circumstances
where awarding a GAP grant to such a Consortium would be consistent
with the intent of the IEGAPA.
EPA believes its proposed approach for making environmental program
grants available to Intertribal Consortia is consistent with President
Clinton's Executive Order 13084, which encourages agencies to adopt
``flexible policy approaches'' and to respect the principle of Indian
self-government and sovereignty.
Preferences for Indians, Indian Organizations, and Indian-Owned
Economic Enterprises
Section 450e(b) of the Indian Self Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450
et seq.) provides:
Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this
Act, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended [25 USCS
452 et seq.], or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or
grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians shall
require to the extent feasible'
(1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall
be given to Indians; and
(2) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall
be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic
enterprises as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of
1974 (88 Stat. 77) [25 USCS Sec. 1452].
EPA has determined that these preference requirements of the Indian
Self-Determination Act apply to the award of grants, contracts,
subcontracts and subgrants under the grant programs covered by this
subpart.