2018-15743. Decision and Order: Kenneth C. Beal, Jr., D.D.S.
[…] Mississippi's online records show no State controlled substance registration issued to Registrant. Id.

    Accordingly, I find that Registrant currently is neither licensed to engage in the practice of dentistry nor registered to dispense controlled substances in Mississippi, the State in which he is registered with the DEA.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”