2018-15743. Decision and Order: Kenneth C. Beal, Jr., D.D.S.
[…] Dated: July 9, 2018.

    Uttam Dhillon,

    Acting Administrator.

    End Signature End Preamble

    Footnotes

    1.  The Show Cause Order also lists a Post Office Box in Itta Bena, Mississippi in reference to Registrant's location.

    Back to Citation

    2.  Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding—even in the final decision.” United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly, Registrant may dispute my finding by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration within 20 calendar days of the date of this Order. Any such motion shall be filed with the Office of the Administrator and a copy shall be served on the Government.