2019-15611. Lifetime Disqualification for Human Trafficking
[…] While Congress noted that CMV drivers can play an important part in identifying trafficking incidents, it concluded that more can be done to combat human trafficking. The Act is therefore intended to serve as a deterrent measure, as well as to punish those felonies involving severe forms of trafficking in persons.

    The Act, which is self-executing, disqualifies any individual who uses a CMV in committing a felony involving a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in 22 U.S.C. 7102(11), from operating a CMV for life. 22 U.S.C. 7102(11) defines the term “severe forms of trafficking in persons” to mean either “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age;” or “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.”