2019-15611. Lifetime Disqualification for Human Trafficking
[…] The term “sex trafficking” is further defined as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act” (22 U.S.C. 7102(12).

    This final rule adds the lifetime disqualification without reinstatement to the list of disqualifying major offenses currently set forth in 49 CFR 383.51(b), Table 1.

    This final rule also give States three years to come into substantial compliance with the Act, as required by 49 U.S.C. 31311(a)(15), which reads “The State shall disqualify an individual from operating a commercial motor vehicle for the same reasons and time periods for which the Secretary shall disqualify the individual under subsections (b)-(e), (i)(1)(A) and (i)(2) of section 31310.” Because, as noted above, the Act amended 49 U.S.C. 31310(d), States must satisfy the requirement to disqualify for life without reinstatement any individual who uses a CMV in committing a felony involving a severe form of trafficking in persons (as those terms are defined above).