2021-15490. Threshold for Reporting VA Debts to Consumer Reporting Agencies
[…] Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Jason Hoge, Director of Operations, Debt Management Center, Office of Management, 189, 1 Federal Drive, Suite 4500, Fort Snelling, MN 55111, (612) 725-4337. (This is not a toll-free telephone number.)

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Summary of Proposed Regulatory Changes

    We propose to amend VA's regulation that governs reporting of delinquent debts to CRA. This rulemaking would update the regulation to comply with section 2007 of Public Law 116-315, the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020. Section 2007 amends chapter 53 of title 38, United States Code by adding section 5320 as follows: “The Secretary shall prescribe regulations that establish the minimum amount of a claim or debt, arising from a benefit administered by the Under Secretary for Benefits or Under Secretary for Health, that the Secretary will report to a consumer reporting agency under section 3711 of title 31.”