2021-15490. Threshold for Reporting VA Debts to Consumer Reporting Agencies
[…] Background on Governing Statutes

    The Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (DCIA), in part, mandated agencies to report delinquent debts to CRA. 31 U.S.C. 3711(e); Sec. 31001(k), Public Law 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321. The purpose of the DCIA includes maximizing collection of delinquent debts by ensuring quick action to recover debts, use of appropriate collection tools, and minimizing the costs of debt collection. Sec. 31001(b), Public Law 104-134.

    Section 5320 of title 38, United States Code, authorizes VA to “establish the minimum amount of a claim or debt, arising from a benefit administered by the Under Secretary for Benefits or Under Secretary for Health, that the Secretary will report to a consumer reporting agency under section 3711 of title 31.” The intent of section 5320 is to lessen negative impact of CRA reports on Veterans.

    Introduction to Proposed Regulatory Changes