06-6280. Deposit Insurance Assessments-Designated Reserve Ratio
[…] Annual Assessment Rate.
    * * * * *

    (g) Designated reserve ratio. The designated reserve ratio for the Deposit Insurance Fund is 1.25 percent.

    Start Signature

    By order of the Board of Directors.

    Dated at Washington, DC this 11th day of July, 2006.

    Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

    Robert E. Feldman,

    Executive Secretary.

    End Signature End Part End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  Section 2104 of the Reform Act, Public Law 109-171, 120 Stat. 9.

    Back to Citation

    2.  To be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(B), (D).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(C)) provides:

    (C) FACTORS—In designating a reserve ratio for any year, the Board of Directors shall—

    (i) Take into account the risk of losses to the Deposit Insurance Fund in such year and future years, including historic experience and potential and estimated losses from insured depository institutions;

    (ii) Take into account economic conditions generally affecting insured depository institutions so as to allow the designated reserve ratio to increase during more favorable economic conditions and to decrease during less favorable economic conditions, notwithstanding the increased risks of loss that may exist during such less favorable conditions, as determined to be appropriate by the Board of Directors;

    (iii) Seek to prevent sharp swings in the assessment rates for insured depository institutions; and

    (iv) Take into account such other factors as the Board of Directors may determine to be appropriate, consistent with the requirements of this subparagraph.

    Back to Citation

    4.  Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(D)).

    Back to Citation

    5.  However, the Board must adopt a restoration plan when the fund falls below 1.15 percent.