Start Preamble
[…] A smooth dogfish permit may be issued to a vessel that also holds either a directed or incidental shark limited access permit.
(5) A commercial permit for sharks is not required if the vessel is recreationally fishing and retains no more sharks than the recreational retention limit, is operating pursuant to the conditions of a shark EFP, or fishes exclusively within State waters.
* * * * *(g) * * *
(2) Shark. A first receiver, as defined in § 635.2, of Atlantic sharks, including dogfish sharks listed in the other complex, must possess a valid dealer permit.
* * * * *11. In § 635.5:
A. Paragraph (a)(4) is removed.
B. Paragraph (a)(5) is redesignated as paragraph (a)(4).
C. Paragraph (b)(1)(i) is revised.
The revision reads as follows:
Recordkeeping and reporting.* * * * *(b) * * *
(1) * * *
(i) Dealers that have been issued or should have been issued an Atlantic tunas, swordfish, and/or sharks dealer permit under § 635.4 must submit to NMFS all reports required under this section. All reports must be species-specific and must include information about all HMS landed regardless of Start Printed Page 36918where harvested or whether the vessel is Federally permitted under § 635.4. For sharks, each report must specify both the total fin weight and the total dressed weight of the carcass(es) separately from each other. In cases where different dealers handle the fins and the shark meat, either the report required in this section or the weighout slip required in paragraph (a)(2) of this section must indicate which dealer handled which portion of the shark. As stated in § 635.4(a)(6), failure to comply with these recordkeeping and reporting requirements may result in the existing dealer permit being revoked, suspended, or modified, and in the denial of any permit applications.
* * * * *12. In § 635.20, paragraph (e) is revised to read as follows:
Size limits.* * * * *(e) Sharks. All sharks landed under the recreational retention limits specified at § 635.22(c) must have the head, tail, and fins naturally attached.