Start Preamble
[…] The time frame for rebuilding may not exceed ten (10) years unless a longer time is otherwise dictated by the biology of the species, other environmental conditions, or management measures established under an international agreement in which the U.S. participates.
The lower limit of the specified time frame for rebuilding is determined by the status and biology of the stock and is defined as “* * * the amount of time the stock or stock complex is expected to take to rebuild to its MSY biomass level in the absence of any fishing mortality” (50 CFR 600.310(j)(3)(i)(A)). The NS 1 guidelines specify two strategies for determining the rebuilding time frame depending on the lower limit of the specified time frame for rebuilding. The first strategy (50 CFR 600.310(j)(3)(i)(C)) states that: “If Tmin [minimum time for rebuilding a stock] for the stock or stock complex is 10 years or less, then the maximum time allowable for rebuilding (Tmax) that stock to its BMSY is 10 years.” The second strategy (50 CFR 600.310(j)(3)(i)(D)) specifies that if Tmin for the stock or stock complex exceeds 10 years, then the maximum time allowable for rebuilding a stock or stock complex to its BMSY is Tmin plus the length of time associated with one generation time for that stock or stock