Start Preamble
[…] In addition, NMFS closes the quota for each shark species/complex by filing a notice in the Federal Register when 80 percent of a given quota is filled. The closure goes into effect five days from the date of filing. Eighty percent of the shark quota is, therefore, the annual catch target (ACT). The measures in this proposed rule and in draft Amendment 3 do not change these AMs.
Blacknose Shark Rebuilding Plan
Under National Standard (NS) 1 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and implementing regulations (50 CFR 600.310), NMFS is required to “prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the OY from each fishery for the U.S. fishing industry.” In order to accomplish this, NMFS must determine the maximum sustainable yield (MSY) and specify status determination criteria to allow a determination of the status of the stock.