E7-14448. Surrogate Country Selection in Proceedings Involving Non-Market Economy Countries; Request for Comment
[…] Section 773(c)(4) of the Act further directs the Department to base its selection of an appropriate surrogate country, to the extent possible, on its having “a level of economic development comparable to that of the nonmarket economy country.”

    Although the Act does not provide a definition of “comparable level of economic development,” the Department's regulations at 19 CFR 351.408(b) direct the Department to “place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.” In the Import Administration Policy Bulletin 04.1,[1] the Department provided guidance on economic comparability and established a sequential procedure for selecting a surrogate country, with economic comparability being the first factor considered.