2012-18157. Continuity of Operations Plan
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  Notwithstanding the revisions to the Commission's COOP regulations adopted here, the Commission's goal in the event of an emergency that requires a full or partial suspension of agency operations is to return to full, normal operations as quickly as possible.

    Back to Citation

    5.  42 U.S.C. 7171(c) (the Chairman “shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission”); accord 18 CFR 376.205 (the Chairman is “administrative head” of the Commission); cf. 42 U.S.C. 7171(h) (the Commission may sit anywhere in the United States).

    Back to Citation