2013-17890. George R. Smith, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Additionally, except as authorized, “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to . . . dispense, or possess with intent to . . . dispense a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) (2006); see 21 U.S.C. 802(10) (“`dispense' means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing . . . of a controlled substance”); see also 21 CFR 1301.13(a) (providing that “[n]o person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.”).

    In this case, the Respondent's experience with controlled substances has been troubled for a majority of his career. [Govt. Exh. 3-11; Resp. Exh. 1-4].