2023-15631. Federal-State Unemployment Compensation (UC) Program; Confidentiality and Disclosure of State UC Information
[…] If so, how?
67. To the extent that a State UC agency deems a disclosure to require more than “an incidental amount of staff time” and “nominal processing costs” and, therefore, to not be payable with Federal UC administrative grant funds, under what circumstances does the State UC agency pay for such costs versus requiring the disclosure recipient to pay the State for the above incidental costs of disclosure?
68. How many disclosure requests are denied or declined because disclosure recipients are not willing to reimburse the State for the costs of disclosure?
69. The regulation at § 603.8(d) currently provides that “[t]he requirement of payment of costs is met when a State UC agency has in place a reciprocal cost agreement or arrangement with the recipient.” Would it be helpful if the Department clarified what constitutes a reciprocal benefit? If so, how and why?