2022-12327. Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising
[…] The new footnote would ensure that people reading the Guides are aware of this additional staff guidance.

    Current § 255.0(d) defines a “product” as any product, service, company or industry. At the suggestion of a commenter,[17] the Commission proposes modifying the definition to clarify that a “product” includes a “brand.”

    In response to comments requesting further guidance on what constitutes a clear and conspicuous disclosure, the Commission proposes adding a new definition of “clear and conspicuous” in a new § 255.0(f). It would define a “clear and conspicuous” disclosure as a disclosure that “is difficult to miss ( i.e., easily noticeable) and easily understandable by ordinary consumers.” It would give specific guidance with respect to visual and audible disclosures, stress the importance of “unavoidability” when the communication involves social media or the internet, and say that the disclosure should not be contradicted or mitigated by, or inconsistent with, anything in the