2022-15778. Air Plan Approval; South Carolina: New Source Review Updates
[…] Third, in paragraphs (B)(21)(c)(v)(1) and (B)(21)(c)(vi), South Carolina removes the references to 40 CFR 51.166 in accordance with revisions arising from the NSR Corrections Rule. These references were incorrect to use in Standard No. 7.1 because 40 CFR 51.166 contains the Federal PSD regulations, rather than the federal NNSR regulations. Additionally, these references were unnecessary because these paragraphs already referenced 40 CFR part 51, subpart I, which house the federal NNSR regulations, found in 40 CFR 51.165.

    Fourth, under paragraph (D)(6), which contains NNSR offset provisions, SC DHEC deletes an outdated reference to EPA's “Recommended Policy on the Control of Volatile Organic Compounds (42 FR 35314, July 8, 1977).” Instead, South Carolina points to 40 CFR 51.100(s), where a list of compounds with negligible photochemical reactivity can be found. According to the State's rule, emissions credit may be allowed only for hydrocarbons substituted with one of these compounds.