2022-15972. HISA Enforcement Rule Modification
[…] Rule 8400(a)(2) gives the Authority the power to “seize any medication, drug, substance, paraphernalia, object, or device in violation or suspected violation of any provision of 15 U.S.C. Chapter 57A or the regulations of the Authority.” As noted in the Commission's Order, some commenters to the Rule 8000 Series expressed concerns that the seizure provisions were overbroad, though the referenced language in the Rule 8000 Series as originally filed was approved by the Commission.[15] The language of the rule tracked the statutory language at 15 U.S.C. 3054(c)(1), which states in pertinent part that the Authority “shall develop uniform procedures and rules authorizing—(i) access to offices, racetrack facilities, other places of business, books, records, and personal property of covered persons that are used in the care, treatment, training, and racing of covered horses.” It should also be noted that statutes in other state racing jurisdictions are similarly broad (such as Kentucky).