E6-12047. Transactions Subject to FPA Section 203
[…] 1. Requests for Rehearing and Clarification

    46. APPA/NRECA argue that the Commission should amend 18 CFR 33.2(j)(1) to require that the explanation in Exhibit M address “how applicants are providing assurance that it is not reasonably foreseeable that the proposed transaction will result in, at the time of the transaction or in the future, cross-subsidization of a non-utility associate company or pledge or encumbrance of utility assets for the benefit of an associate company.” [66] APPA/NRECA argue that the omission of the phrase “at the time of the transaction or in the future” from section 33.2(j)(1), a phrase found in the parallel regulation at section 33.1(c)(5) (the blanket authorization for holding companies that include a transmitting utility or an electric