2021-15544. Positive Train Control Systems
[…] Categorical exclusions (CEs) are actions Start Printed Page 40180identified in an agency's NEPA implementing regulations that do not normally have a significant impact on the environment and therefore do not require either an EA or EIS. See 40 CFR 1508.4. Specifically, FRA has determined that this final rule is categorically excluded from detailed environmental review pursuant to 23 CFR 771.116(c)(15), “Promulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise.”

    The purpose of this rulemaking is to revise FRA's PTC regulations to reduce unnecessary costs and facilitate innovation, while improving FRA's oversight.