Start Preamble
[…] The primary reason for this increase is that the maximum government cost-share has not been adjusted since 1980. We will continue to review this issue to insure that the Start Printed Page 44944government's cost-share reasonably meets the needs of beneficiaries.
ECHO Home Health Care (EHHC). Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(e), extended benefits may be provided to eligible beneficiaries to the extent such benefits are not provided under provisions of chapter 55, title 10, United States Code, other than under this section. Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(e)(2), the ECHO may include “comprehensive home health care supplies and services which may include cost effective and medically appropriate services other than part-time or intermittent services (within the meaning of such terms as used in the second sentence of section 1861(m) of the Social Security Act).” Section 701(a) of the NDAA-02 requires home health care services under the Basic Program be provided in the manner and under the conditions described in section 1861(m) of the Social Security Act.