E9-17868. Candidate Debates
[…] On April 10, 2002, the Commission received a Petition for Rulemaking from CBS Broadcasting Inc.; American Broadcasting Companies Inc.; Belo Corp.; Cox Enterprises, Inc.; Gannett Co., Inc.; the National Association of Broadcasters; National Broadcasting Co., Inc.; News America Incorporated; The New York Times Company; Post-Newsweek Stations, Inc.; the Radio and Television News Directors Association; the Society of Professional Journalists; and Tribune Company (“News Media Petition”). Both petitions concern the Commission's candidate debate regulations at 11 CFR 110.13. Section 110.13(c) states, inter alia, that “[f]or all debates, staging organization(s) must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate.”

    The Wohlford Petition asserts that the objective criteria for inclusion in Presidential and Vice Presidential debates should be established by the Commission itself, and not left to the discretion of debate staging organizations.