2015-18418. Test To Collect Biometric Information at Up to Ten U.S. Airports (“Be-Mobile Air Test”)
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  The IFR also authorized the Secretary to establish pilot programs at up to fifteen air or sea ports of entry, to be identified by notice in the Federal Register, through which DHS may require certain aliens who depart from a designated air or sea port of entry to provide specified biometric identifiers and other evidence at the time of departure.

    Back to Citation

    4.  Section 1365a(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]ot later than December 31, 2004, the Attorney General [now the Secretary of Homeland Security] shall implement the integrated entry and exit data system . . . at the 50 land border ports of entry determined by the Attorney General to serve the highest numbers of arriving and departing aliens.”

    Back to Citation

    5.  On December 19, 2008, DHS published a final rule in the Federal Register (73 FR 77473) which finalized the IFR without change.

    Back to Citation