2023-14457. Derivatives Clearing Organizations Recovery and Orderly Wind-Down Plans; Information for Resolution Planning
[…] Back to Citation

    1.  This statement uses the terms CFTC or Commission to refer to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

    Back to Citation

    2.  As used herein, the term Subpart C DCO refers to a derivatives clearing organization that elects to be subject to the provisions in Subpart C of Part 39 of the Commission's regulations.

    Back to Citation

    3.   See Derivatives Clearing Organizations and International Standards, 78 FR 72476 (Dec. 2, 2013).

    Back to Citation

    4.  CFTC Rule 39.39(b), 17 CFR 39.39(b) (“Each [SIDCO] and [Subpart C DCO] shall maintain viable plans for: (1) recovery or orderly wind-down, necessitated by uncovered credit losses or liquidity shortfalls; and, separately, (2) recovery or orderly wind-down necessitated by general business risk, operational risk, or any other risk that threatens the [DCO's] viability as a going concern.”).

    Back to Citation

    5.   See 78 FR at 72476 (stating “the rule is effective December 31, 2013”).