[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 145 (Thursday, July 29, 1999)]
[…] under subsection (D)(i)). See Sec. 715.2(f) (GAAS definition). Only in
the case of a financial statement audit performed in accordance with
GAAS, whether by choice or by law, do State accountancy laws and
licensing requirements apply.\2\ Subsection (D) is silent regarding
audits of federally-chartered credit unions having assets of $10
million or less, and Federally-insured State-chartered credit unions
(FISCUs) having assets of less than $500 million.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ FCUA section 202(a)(6)(D)(ii), 12 U.S.C. 1782(a)(6)(D)(ii),
provides: If a Federal credit union that is not required to conduct
and audit under clause (i), and that has total assets of more than
$10,000,000 conducts such an audit for any purpose, using an
independent auditor who is compensated for his or her audit services
with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent
with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction,
including licensing requirements.'' (emphasis added.) ``Such an
audit'' refers back to ``an audit under clause (i)'' of section
1782(a)(6)(D). A clause (i) audit is a financial statement audit
performed in accordance with GAAS. The clause (ii) requirement to
follow State accountancy and licensing laws is triggered only when a