2019-15960. Hours of Service of Drivers; Definition of Agricultural Commodity
[…] C. Privacy Act

    DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov,, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL 14—FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/​privacy/​.

    II. Legal Basis

    Section 204(a) of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935 (Pub. L. 74-255, 49 Stat. 543, 546, Aug. 9, 1935), as codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), authorizes the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to “prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This ANPRM specifically addresses the maximum HOS of drivers transporting agricultural commodities by commercial motor vehicle (CMV).

    The Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984 provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor carriers, CMVs, and vehicle equipment.