00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] Subpart A—General Provisions, § 55.8 Information Collection Requirements: OMB Approval

    Section 55.8(c)(3) identifies the information collection requirement and the control number under which the requirement is approved for NRC Form 474, “Simulation Facility Certification,” OMB approval No. 3150-0138. If adopted, the proposed rule would eliminate the need for the certification form.

    Section 55.8(c)(4) would be deleted because its requirements have been incorporated into this 10 CFR part.

    Subpart F—Licenses, § 55.59, Requalification

    Section 55.59(c)(4)(iv) requires that, “* * * After the provisions of § 55.45(b) have been implemented at a facility, the certified or approved simulation facility must be used to comply with this paragraph.” The proposed rule would eliminate the words “certified or approved” as a result of eliminating the certification requirement as described in the proposed rule § 55.45(b).

    Issues for Public Comment