00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] Facility licensees have communicated to the NRC and the NRC agrees that some or portions of the rule provisions discussed and identified in this paragraph are unnecessarily burdensome.

    Section 55.45(b)(1)(ii) requires that, “A simulation facility consisting solely of a plant-reference simulator which has been certified to the Commission” be used in administering the operating test. The proposed rule would eliminate the requirement for certification of the simulation facility and more appropriately refer to the definition of a simulation facility as described in § 55.4.

    Section 55.45(b)(2) discusses, “Schedule for facility licenses.” The proposed rule would eliminate this outdated item in its entirety.

    Section 55.45(b)(2)(i) requires that, “Within one year after the effective date of this part, each facility licensee which proposes to use a simulation facility pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, except test and research reactors, shall submit a plan by which its simulation facility will be developed and by which an application will be submitted for its use” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(2)(ii) requires that, “Those facility licensees which propose to conform with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, not later than 42 months after the effective date of this rule, shall submit an application for use of this simulation facility to the Commission, in accordance with paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(2)(iii) requires that, “Those facility licensees which propose to conform with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, not later than 46 months after the effective date of this rule, shall submit a certification for use of this simulation facility to the Commission on Form NRC-474, “Simulation Facility Certification,” available from Records and Reports Management Branch, Division of Information Support Services, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(2)(iv) requires that, “The simulation facility portion of the operating test will not be administered on other than a certified or an approved simulation facility after May 26, 1991.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(3) discusses, “Schedule for facility applicants.” The proposed rule would eliminate this outdated item in its entirety.

    Section 55.45(b)(3)(i) requires that, “For facility licensee applications after the effective date of this rule, except test and research reactors, the applicant shall submit a plan which identifies whether its simulation facility will conform with paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section at the time of application.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(3)(ii) requires that, “Those applicants which propose to conform with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, not later than 180 days before the date when the applicant proposes that the Commission conduct operating tests, shall submit an application for use of its simulation facility to the NRC, in accordance with paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(3)(iii) requires that, “Those applicants which propose to conform with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, not later than 60 days before the date when the applicant proposes that NRC conduct operating tests, shall submit a certification for use of its simulation facility to the Commission on Form NRC-474, in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this section.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(4) requires that, “Application for and approval of simulation facilities. Those facility licensees which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, to use a simulation facility that is other than solely a plant-referenced simulator as defined in § 55.4 shall—.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement and replace it with language to address “Commission-approved simulation facilities” whereby the Commission would approve a simulation facility if it finds that the simulation facility and its proposed use are