00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] Section 55.45(b)(5)(i) requires that facility licensees, “Submit a certification to the Commission that the simulation facility meets the Commission's regulations. The facility licensee shall provide this certification on Form NRC 474 in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) or (b)(3)(iii) of this section, as applicable.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(5)(ii) requires that facility licensees, “Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the certification, a report to the Commission which identifies any uncorrected performance test failures, and submit a schedule for correction of such performance test failures, if any.” The proposed rule would partially eliminate this requirement. The facility licensee would have to make available for NRC review, prior to or concurrent with preparations for each operator licensing operating test or requalification program inspection results of any uncorrected performance test failures that will exist at the time of the operating test or requalification program inspection.

    Section 55.45(b)(5)(iii) requires that facility licensees, “Retain the results of the performance test conducted until four years after the submittal of certification under paragraph (b)(5)(i), each report pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(ii), or recertification under paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section, as applicable.” The proposed rule would revise the rule to require facility licensees to provide recurring assurance of fidelity by performance testing throughout the life of the simulation facility consistent with paragraphs 55.45(b)(2)(ii) and 55.45(b)(3)(i)(B) and only retain the results of performance test conducted for four years or until superseded by updated test results. The proposed rule would require the inclusion of provisions for maintaining examination and test integrity consistent with § 55.49.

    Section 55.45(b)(5)(iv) requires that, “If the Commission determines, based upon the results of performance testing, that a certified simulation facility does not meet the requirements of this part, the simulation facility may not be used to conduct operating tests.” The proposed rule revises the language such that if the Commission determines, based upon the results of pre-examination scenario validation, a review of performance testing results, or Start Printed Page 41026uncorrected modeling or hardware discrepancies, that a simulation facility consisting