00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] Facility licensees proposing to use simulation facilities meeting the definition in § 55.4 of a plant-referenced facility would not be required to submit an application for Commission approval.

    Section 55.45(b)(5)(v) requires that, “If the Commission determines, pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(iv) of this section, that a certified simulation facility does not meet the requirements of this part, the facility licensee may submit a recertification to the Commission on Form NRC—474. This recertification must include a description of corrective actions taken, including results of completed performance testing as required for recertification.” The proposed rule eliminates this provision.

    Section 55.45(b)(5)(vi) requires that, “Any certification report, or recertification submitted pursuant to paragraph (b)(5)(i), (b)(5)(ii) or (b)(5)(v) of this section must include a description of performance testing completed for the simulation facility, and must include a description of the performance tests, if different, to be conducted on the simulation facility during the subsequent four-year period, and a schedule for the conduct of approximately 25 percent of the performance tests per year for the subsequent four years.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.