00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] Section 55.45(b)(4)(i) requires that, “In accordance with the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as applicable, Start Printed Page 41025submit an application for approval of the simulation facility to the Commission, in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (b)(3)(ii) of this section, as appropriate. This application must include:” The proposed rule would eliminate the phrases “In accordance with the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as applicable” and “ * * * in accordance with the schedule in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (b)(3)(ii) of this section, as appropriate.” and replace its language to address those facility licensees that propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, to use a simulation facility that is other than solely a plant-referenced simulator as defined in § 55.4 and to also submit an application for approval of the simulation facility to the Commission that include certain items as described in § 55.45(b)(2)(i)(A), (B), and (C).

    Section 55.45(b)(4)(i)(A) requires that, “A statement that the simulation facility meets the plan submitted to the Commission pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (b)(3)(i) of this section, as applicable;” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(4)(ii) requires that, “The Commission will approve a simulation facility if it finds that the simulation facility and its proposed use are suitable for the conduct of operating tests for the facility licensee's reference plant, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement and replace it with language applicable to those facility licensees which use a plant-referenced simulator to establish prerequisites for operator license eligibility in accordance with § 55.31(a)(5) and to provide in addition to