00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] In addition, the proposed rule would allow facility licensees to reduce cost.

    Since § 55.45(b) was last revised on March 25, 1987 (52 FR 9453), facility licensees have continually improved and implemented sophisticated simulator modeling and replaced outdated computer hardware to ensure that operator and senior operator applicants as well as licensed operators are trained and qualified on a plant-referenced simulator.

    Subpart A—Revisions of § 55.4 Definitions

    Section 55.4 defines performance testing as “Performance testing means testing conducted to verify a simulation facility's performance as compared to actual or predicted reference plant performance.” The proposed rule would redefine performance testing as “Performance testing means validation, scenario-based, or operability testing conducted to verify a simulation facility's performance as compared to actual or predicted reference plant performance.”

    Section 55.4 defines plant-referenced simulator as “Plant-referenced simulator means a simulator modeling the systems of the reference plant with which the operator interfaces in the control room, including operating consoles, and which permits use of the reference plant's procedures. A plant-referenced simulator demonstrates expected plant response to operator input, and to normal, transient, and accident conditions to which the simulator has been designed to respond.” The proposed rule would enhance the definition of plant-referenced simulator as “Plant-referenced simulator means a simulator modeling the systems of the reference plant with which the operator interfaces in the control room, including operating consoles, and which permits use of the reference