00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] A plant-referenced simulator is designed, implemented, and maintained such that it: (1) Is sufficient in scope and fidelity to allow conduct of the evolutions listed in paragraphs 55.45(a)(1) through (13), and 55.59(c)(3)(i)(A) through (AA), as applicable to the design of the reference unit; (2) allows for the completion of on-the-job training experience prerequisites for license operator eligibility consistent with paragraph 55.45(b)(2)(ii).”

    Section 55.4 defines simulation facility as “Simulation facility means one or more of the following components, alone or in combination, used for the partial conduct of operating tests for operators, senior operators, and candidates: (1) The plant, (2) a plant-referenced simulator, (3) another simulation device.” The proposed rule would update the definition of simulation facility to “Simulation facility means one or more of the following components, alone or in combination, used for the partial conduct of operating tests for operators, senior operators, and license applicants: (1) The plant, (2) a