00-16751. Operator License Eligibility and Use of Simulation Facilities in Operator Licensing
[…] Section 55.45(b)(4)(iii) requires that facility licensees, “Submit, every four years on the anniversary of the application, a report to the Commission which identifies any uncorrected performance test failures, and submit a schedule for correction of these performance test failures, if any.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(4)(iv) requires that facility licensees, “Retain the results of the performance test conducted until four years after the submittal of the application under paragraph (b)(4)(i), each report pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(iii), or any reapplication under paragraph (b)(4)(iv) of this section, as appropriate.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(4)(v) requires that, “If the Commission determines, based upon the results of performance testing, that an approved simulation facility does not meet the requirements of this part, the simulation facility may not be used to conduct operating tests.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(4)(vi) requires that, “If the Commission determines, pursuant to paragraph (b)(4)(v) of this section, that an approved simulation facility does not meet the requirements of this part, the facility licensee may again submit an application for approval. This application must include a description of corrective actions taken, including results of completed performance testing as required for approval.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(4)(vii) requires that, “Any application or report submitted pursuant to paragraphs (b)(4)(i), (b)(4)(iii) and (b)(4)(vi) of this section must include a description of the performance testing completed for the simulation facility, and must include a description of performance tests, if different, to be conducted on the simulation facility during the subsequent four-year period, and a schedule for the conduct of approximately 25 percent of the performance tests per year for the subsequent four years.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement.

    Section 55.45(b)(5), “Certification of simulation facilities” requires that, “Those facility licensees which propose, in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, to use a simulation facility that is other than solely a plant-referenced simulator as defined in § 55.4 shall—.” The proposed rule would eliminate in its entirety this requirement and replace it with language to address “Acceptability of simulation facilities” such that facility licensees which maintain a simulation facility for the conduct of operating test shall conform to the revised