2013-18022. Approval and Disapproval of Air Quality State Implementation Plans; Arizona; Regional Haze and Interstate Transport Requirements
[…] EPA, 273 F.3d 1146, 1159 (9th Cir. 2001) (section 110(k)(3) “permits EPA to issue `partial approvals,' that is, to approve the States' SIP revisions in piecemeal fashion”).
Back to Citation55. See National Parks Conservation Association v. Jackson (D.D.C. Case 1:11-cv-01548), Docket # 21, Partial Consent Decree (March 30, 2012).
Back to Citation56. Although these BART determinations are part of the overall RH SIP they are also severable from that plan, since BART determinations are made on a source-by-source basis and are not dependent upon other elements of the plan.
Back to Citation58. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k)(3) (“In the case of any submittal on which the Administrator is required to act under [110(k)(2)], the Administrator shall approve such submittal as a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of this chapter. If a portion of the plan revision meets all the applicable requirements of this chapter, the Administrator may approve the plan revision in part and disapprove the plan revision in part.”).
Back to Citation59. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k)(2) (“Within 12 months of a determination by the Administrator (or a determination deemed by operation of law) under [110(k)(1)] that a State has submitted a plan or plan revision . . . that meets the minimum criteria established pursuant to [110(k)(1)] . . . the Administrator shall act on the submission in accordance with [110(k)(3)].”