2013-18022. Approval and Disapproval of Air Quality State Implementation Plans; Arizona; Regional Haze and Interstate Transport Requirements
[…] The Act gives the Agency no authority to question the wisdom of a State's choices of emission limitations if they are part of a plan which satisfies the standards of section 110(a)(2) . . .” (emphasis added)); Union Electric, 427 U.S. 246, 250 (“Each State is given wide discretion in formulating its plan, and the Act provides that the Administrator `shall approve' the proposed plan if it has been adopted after public notice and hearing and if it meets eight specified criteria [in section 110(a)(2)]” (emphasis added)).
Back to Citation43. PL 95-95, 91 Stat 685 (HR 6161) section 108(b) (August 7, 1977) (codified at CAA section 110(a)(2)(J), 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(J)). In addition, as part of the 1990 amendments to the CAA, Congress added to section 110(a)(2) a requirement that SIPs “include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques . . . as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this Act.” Public Law 101-549, 104 Stat 2399 sec. 101(b) (November 15 1990) (codified at CAA section 110(a)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(A)).