2013-18022. Approval and Disapproval of Air Quality State Implementation Plans; Arizona; Regional Haze and Interstate Transport Requirements
[…] Back to Citation87. Under the BART Guidelines, States are permitted to require a five-factor BART analysis for all BART-eligible sources without conducting this initial screening. 40 CFR pt. 51, appendix Y, section II (“Once you have compiled your list of BART-eligible sources, you need to determine whether (1) to make BART determinations for all of them or (2) to consider exempting some of them from BART because they may not reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any visibility impairment in a Class I area.”).
Back to Citation89. See 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii) (requiring a BART determination “for each BART-eligible source in the State that emits any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.”).
Back to Citation90. 40 CFR part 51, appendix Y, section III. A.2, “What Pollutants Do I Need To Consider?” (emphasis added).
Back to Citation91. 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(C). This provision was promulgated at the same time as the BART Guidelines. 77 FR 39104, 39156 (July 6, 2005).