2018-16175. Adjustment of Cable Statutory License Royalty Rates
[…] The Judges stated that they would defer decision on adoption of the settlement agreement and termination of the proceeding until after they consider comments, if any, filed in response to publication of the modified proposed rule.

    A. Background

    Section 111(d)(1)(B) of the Copyright Act (the Act), 17 U.S.C. 111(d)(1)(B), sets forth the royalty rates that “Form 3” cable systems must pay to retransmit broadcast signals pursuant to the Section 111(c) statutory license. Form 3 systems are those with semi-annual “gross receipts” greater than $527,600. See id. §§ 111(d)(1)(B), (E) & (F); 37 CFR 201.17(d). Section 801(b)(2)(C) of the Act provides:

    In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission [“FCC”] with respect to syndicated and sports program exclusivity after April 15, 1976, the rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to assure that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules and regulations, but any such adjustment shall apply only to the