• July 24, 2024.
[…] Back to Citation

    29.   See, e.g., Exchange Act Release No. 98101 (Aug. 10, 2023), 88 FR 55775 (Aug. 16, 2023) (SR-OCC-2022-012) (approving OCC's procedures-based approach for setting and adjusting fixed haircuts for Government securities and GSE debt securities deposited by Clearing Members).

    Back to Citation

    30.   See Standards for Covered Clearing Agencies, Exchange Act Release No. 78961 (Sept. 28, 2016), 81 FR 70786, 70819 (Oct. 13, 2016) (S7-03-14) (“[B]acktests are conducted with respect to the margin model and not the margin resources themselves.”); 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a) “Backtesting” (“Backtesting means an ex-post comparison of actual outcomes with expected outcomes derived from the use of margin models.”).

    Back to Citation

    32.  For example, OCC may collect additional margin from a Clearing Member as a protective measure under Rule 307 when OCC determines that the Clearing Member's operational or financial condition presents elevated risk to OCC, other Clearing Members, and the public.