2014-18037. Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act, Section 112(r)(7)
[…] What would be the costs of additional reporting and recordkeeping requirements, including costs for worker training and any required data management system upgrades?

    3. Define and Require Evaluation of Updates to Applicable Recognized and Generally Accepted Good Engineering Practices

    The OSHA PSM standard's references to recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices (RAGAGEP) are almost identical to those contained in Subpart D of 40 CFR part 68 (i.e., Program 3 Prevention Program). § 68.65(d)(2) requires the owner or operator to “document that equipment complies with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.” At facilities with “existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use,” § 68.65(d)(3) further requires the owner or operator to “determine and document that the equipment is designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.” These requirements parallel the requirements in paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) and (d)(3)(iii) of § 1910.119, respectively, with the only difference being that OSHA uses the term “employer” where EPA uses the term “owner or operator.”