2018-16350. Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] Start Signature

    Dated: July 26, 2018.

    Kevin Winkler,

    Chief Information Officer, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  See 80 FR 32658 (June 9, 2015). By agreement, the responsibility for clearance under the PRA of information collections contained in the joint regulations is shared only by the FDIC, OCC, Board, and FHFA.

    Back to Citation

    2.  See 12 U.S.C. 3350(4), (5). “Federal financial institutions regulatory agency” includes the FDIC, OCC, Board, and National Credit Union Administration. See 12 U.S.C. 3350(6).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Section 1117 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), 12 U.S.C. 3346, permits states to establish an appraiser certifying and licensing agency “to assure the availability of State certified and licensed appraisers for the performance in a State of appraisals in federally related transactions and to assure effective supervision of the activities of certified and licensed appraisers.” The Dodd-Frank Act amended section 1117 to provide that the duties of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency may also include the registration and supervision of AMCs.