2024-16716. Banned Hazardous Substances: Aerosol Duster Products Containing More Than 18 mg in Any Combination of HFC-152a and/or HFC-134a
[…] On March 4, 2024, ASTM Committee F15 hosted a second exploratory meeting to discuss developing a possible future voluntary standard and forming a task group for the prevention of intentional inhalation and abuse of aerosol duster products. To date no such task group has been formed.

    VI. Justification for the Proposed Ban

    The FHSA defines a hazardous substance to include a substance that is “toxic.” 15 U.S.C. 1261(f)(1)(A)(i). A substance is toxic if it “has the capacity to produce personal injury or illness to man through ingestion, inhalation, or absorption through any body surface.” 15 U.S.C. 1261(g). As discussed in section IV, staff has identified HFC-152a and HFC-134a as two toxic hydrofluorocarbons used as propellants in aerosol duster products.