02-16760. Shipping Restrictions, Requirements and Practices of the People's Republic of China
[…] The Commission cannot, however, ensure the confidentiality of documents submitted via e-mail due to the nature of such transmissions.

    Persons who have commented on the Commission's prior NOI may wish to take this opportunity to supplement their comments, if necessary, in light of these new implementing rules.

    Now therefore, it is ordered, that this Further Notice of Inquiry be published in the Federal Register.

    Start Signature

    By the Commission.

    Bryant L. VanBrakle,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  Section 19 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, 46 U.S.C. app. § 876, authorizes and directs the Commission, inter alia, to “make rules and regulations affecting shipping in the foreign trade not in conflict with law in order to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade * * * which arise out of or result from foreign laws, rules, or regulations or from competitive methods or practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of vessels of a foreign country* * * .” The Foreign Shipping Practices Act of 1988, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1710a, authorizes the Commission to investigate whether any laws, rules, regulations, policies, or practices of foreign governments, or any practices of foreign carriers or other persons providing maritime or maritime related