2022-14230. Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F); Pay-to-Pay Fees
[…] the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) was the agency that administered, and had primary responsibility for enforcing, the FDCPA.[5] Then, in 2010, Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, which created the CFPB and granted it authority to administer, implement, and enforce the FDCPA.[6] Congress also provided the CFPB authority to prescribe rules under the FDCPA.[7] Pursuant to that authority, in 2020, the CFPB issued Regulation F, which implements the FDCPA, to prescribe rules governing the activities of debt collectors.[8] The CFPB implemented FDCPA section 808(1) at 12 CFR 1006.22(b) by “generally mirror[ing] the statute, with minor wording and organizational changes for clarity.” [9] In particular, the CFPB stated that the “term `any amount' includes any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation.” [10]

    In 2013, the CFPB launched its supervisory program over certain larger participants in the consumer debt collection market. Through these examinations, the CFPB ascertains compliance with the FDCPA, and now Regulation F, as well as other Federal consumer financial laws.