Start Preamble
[…] FRA, based on a high volume of requests for guidance, is aware of confusion among the tank car community about whether a tank car filled with a hazardous material before the expiration of a test or inspection can be offered into transportation after the test or inspection's expiration date.
Section 173.31(a)(3) states: “No person may fill a tank car overdue for periodic inspection with a hazardous material and then offer it for transportation.” This language is similar to that used for other packages that require periodic requalification, including cylinders (see § 180.205(c)), cargo tanks (see §§ 173.33(a)(3) and 180.407(a)(1)), portable tanks (see § 173.32(a)(2)), and IBCs (see § 173.35(a)).