2023-14114. Tailoring the Application of the Uniform Guidance to the BEAD Program; Request for Comments
[…] NTIA and the Treasury Department closely coordinated their respective approaches on this topic. While the proposals in this Notice are directionally aligned with the Treasury Department's final guidance, certain statutory and programmatic differences will likely warrant some variations in the application of the Uniform Guidance to the BEAD program, on the one hand, and the relevant Treasury Department programs, on the other hand.
Back to Citation12. See2 CFR 200.1.
Back to Citation13. See2 CFR 200.307(e); DOC ST&Cs at section B.05. The “deduction” method is the default rule when “the Federal awarding agency does not specify in its regulations or the terms and conditions of the Federal award, or give prior approval for how program income is to be used.” 2 CFR 200.307(e).
Back to Citation16. NOFO at 50, section IV.C.1.a.