2011-15490. Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions
[…] The regulatory agenda is a summary of all current and projected rulemakings, as well as actions completed since the publication of the last regulatory agenda for the Department. DHS' last semiannual regulatory agenda was published on December 20, 2010, at 75 FR 79788.

    Beginning in the fall 2007, the Internet became the basic means for disseminating the Unified Agenda. The complete Unified Agenda is available online at www.reginfo.gov.

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 602) requires federal agencies to publish their regulatory flexibility agenda in the Federal Register. A regulatory flexibility agenda shall contain, among other things, “a brief description of the subject area of any rule * * * which is likely to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” DHS' printed agenda entries include regulatory actions that are in the Department's regulatory flexibility agenda. Printing of these entries is limited to fields that contain information required by the agenda provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.